Horse and pony - Equiworld site index.Horse chat message boards.Horse breeds, types and breeding gallery.Search for horse information on Equiworld.Horse information and equestrian news archive.Equiworld horse and pony magazine.Horse web links.  
[Dressage]-[Driving]-[Endurance]-[Horse-Trials]-[Polo]-[Show-Jumping]-[Showing]-[Side-Saddle]-[Vaulting]-[Western]


EFI

Ireland Fourth In European Pony Championships Team Event

IRELAND'S TEAM came a creditable Fourth in the European Pony Championships at Lanaken, Belgium today (Sunday).

Though consistently in the top five places in the individual classes, with Anthony¹s Condon's Bronze Medal on Friday and a Fourth in the Grand Prix today, and Mark McAuley's Third yesterday, the team had to be content with fourth place out of 12 teams today.

Condon and Andrew Ryan both posted a clear and a four-faulter in the European team event, but the overall score was not good enough to catch winners Gt. Britain, who delivered a fault-free total, nor second place France (12 faults), nor third placed Netherlands on 13. Ireland ended with a total of 16 faults.

Result: European Pony Show Jumping Championships Lanaken, Belgium 24-28 July 2002 - Team Championship Sunday July 28

1) GT. BRITAIN 0 faults
2) FRANCE 12 faults
3) NETHERLANDS 13 faults

4) IRELAND 16 faults
Andrew Ryan; Barry¹s Beauty 4/0
Mark McAuley: Alias Tom 8/4
Heather Purcell; Acapulco 4/8
Anthony Condon: Another Riot 0/4

5) GERMANY 20 faults
6) SWITZERLAND 20 faults

 

Show Jumping Results: European Pony Show Jumping Championships Lanaken, Belgium 24-28 July 2002

Class 9 International Pony Competition CSIP - 1m15
Table A - 2 phases
Saturday, 27 July 2002

1) RUANT Guillaume; Extie du Hardrais (BEL) Faults 0/0 Time 26.39
2) SKOETT Cliff; Hoevang's Oline (DEN) Faults 0/0 Time 26.98
3) MC AULEY Mark; Shalom Outlaw (IRL) Faults 0/0 Time 28.84

Class 10 Consolation Table A against the clock
Saturday, 27 July 2002

1) DELAPORTE Julie; Sabra (SUI) Faults 0 Time 72.77
2) BROOME Sophie; Kerrymount (GBR) Faults 0 Time 73.25
3) SZRAJER Marta; BEN 64 (POL) Faults 0 Time 74.66

6) FLYNN Mark; Poetics Girl (IRL) Faults 8 Time 79.67


Class 12: CSIP Grand Prix
Table A - jump off against the clock 1m30
Sunday, 28 July 2002

1) RUANT Julie-Pascale; Elmara de Toeuffles (BEL) Faults 0/0 Time 37.75
2) STOTT Louise Elisabeth; Taagerups Playboy (DEN) Faults 0/0 Time 42.18
3) VAN HEEL Arne; Tequila Sunrise (NED) Faults 0/0 Time 44.24
4) CONDON Anthony; Berty Brown (IRL) Faults 0/4 Time 39.46

 

http://www.horsesport.ie

.



Find out more, visit the links page or find answers on the message board.

 
Horse